UX Design Awards 2020: Nominations Announced

16.06.20

Among submissions from a total of 34 nations, the #UXDA20-jury has tapped 102 projects to compete in the global competition for user and customer experience.

Berlin, 16 June 2020 – This year’s nominated solutions cover a very diverse range of fields of application, such as health and care, mobility, communications, media, arts and entertainment, public services, IoT, finance, agriculture and industry, human resources and education. Several finalists of the hackathons of the European Commission and the German government for the best solutions in the fight against the Coronavirus outbreak are among the nominees.

“We are delighted to have received so many great submissions this year, especially given that the Covid-19 pandemic has presented many of us with major challenges these last months,” said Ake Rudolf, strategic director of the International Design Center Berlin, the organizer of the competition.

The UX Design Awards are a global competition for user and customer experience organized by the International Design Center Berlin (IDZ). The list of former winners reads like a who-is-who of the industry.

#UXDA20 comprises three competition categories: “Product” and “Concept” for the professional sector and the “New Talent” Award for young designers.

The nominated companies, agencies and UX professionals in the “Product” category of the year 2020 are: 

Alfred H. Schütte GmbH & Co. KG/Ergosign GmbH; Aasted ApS/HMI Project GmbH; Albert Ziegler GmbH/EINMALEINS GmbH; Appnovation; Avid/Alloy; Bang & Olufsen; BASF SE/intive GmbH; BOWA-electronic GmbH & Co. KG/Held+Team PartG; Busch-Jaeger Elektro GmbH; Dell Technologies/Experience Innovation Group; Deutsche Bahn/forwerts interactive GmbH; Effective Software/Kooba; EMAG GmbH & Co. KG/Intuity Media Lab GmbH; Fressnapf GmbH/IBM iX | ecx.io; FRITZ EGGER GmbH & Co. OG/Netural GmbH; Hitachi–Johnson Controls Air Conditioning, Inc./JCH Consumer Design; ICAROS GmbH; IMAGO Design GmbH; KWS SAAT SE & Co. KGaA/chilli mind GmbH; MAN Truck & Bus SE/supported by designaffairs GmbH; Mobility Mojo/Kooba; Modernizing Medicine®; Multicampus, CX Team/INNOIZ; Oxford VR; PepsiCo Design & Innovation; plus10 GmbH/f209 GmbH; Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research/CDLX; print4life; Pro7 Sat1. Digital GmbH; Pro7Sat1. Digital GmbH/COBE GmbH; RATIONAL AG/BUSSE Design; Riese & Müller GmbH/Scholz & Volkmer GmbH; Shell/Foolproof; Siemens AG/chilli mind GmbH; SIEMENS AG/macio GmbH; Siemens Healthcare GmbH/Siemens Healthineers Design & User Experience Team; Silmux Oy/SEOS Design Oy; Slovenian Tourist Board/Creatim Rzisnik Perc; Small Business Hero; Smiths Detection/Custom Interactions GmbH; Telekom Deutschland GmbH/Tållbeard GmbH; Televic Conference/Made Design & Innovation; The Dan Marino Foundation (DMF)/Very Big Things (VBT); The Science Museum/Conjure; Trimble; Tympa Health Technologies Ltd/Team Consulting; Universeum/The Techno Creatives; WERET AB/The Techno Creatives; Yale EMEA, ASSA ABLOY Group/Fuse Project; Yuanda Robotics GmbH//Stiehl/Over/Gehrmann GmbH; ZEISS Vision Care/Star. 

The nominated companies, agencies and UX professionals in the “Concept” category of the year 2020 are: 

Accenture/Fjord Dublin; Continental Automotive GmbH; Designworks, A BMW Group Company; frog design; Multicampus, CX Team/INNOIZ; PBM Personal Business Machine AG; Philips/Philips Experience Design; RWTH Aachen/Ergosign GmbH; Sharecare.com/Very Big Things (VBT); Salesforce; Samsung SDS/CX Team; User Interface Design GmbH (UID); Veoneer/The Techno Creatives; Very Big Things; wir-bleiben-liqui.de/ Sabrina Apel, Simon Heereman, Tim Maaßen.

The nominated young designers in the “New Talent” category of the year 2020 are: 

Amit Aggarwal; Siddharth Ahuja; Larissa Aron; Tanya Beri; Ashutosh Biltharia | Jacob Emil Ingemann Jensen | Mario Kapsalis | Nancy Valerdi; Joseph Chi; Asaf M. Cohen; Brittney Dang | Amanda Griffith | Olivia Moten; Lenard Flören; Anika L. Freitag; Teresa Herzog; Julia Hilt; Malin Kamlah; Andreas Kissling | Miriam Brüne | Thomas Memel | Andreas Hutter | Nagihan Avcu; Rebecca Kremer | Thora Hornburg; Soyeon Kwon; Fei Kwok; Lin Tinglan; Pramod Mani; Belfug Sener; Alice Sueko Müller; Mattis Obermann | Katharina Bellinger | Jacob Sasse | Marisa Nest; Marinus Pfaffinger; Hiroki Sato; Andreas Schmid | Maximilian Fuchs | Dominik Anhorn; Melanie Wagner; Wang Wei-Ting | Hung Chia-Jun | Wu Yu-Hsing; Erik Weiss | Lars Schönfelder | Valentin von Uslar-Gleichen; Zuyi Huang. 

The jury of renowned experts that has nominated these outstanding solutions for the competition will now proceed to select winners. All nominated solutions will be presented to the public in an online exhibition, the winners will be honored in a virtual award ceremony later this year.

Organizer

The UX Design Awards are organized by IDZ Designpartner Berlin GmbH on behalf of the International Design Center Berlin e. V. (IDZ). For more than 50 years, IDZ has been a leading independent institution for the promotion of design as a motor for innovation in business and society.

IDZ offers companies access to consulting and expertise in the field of design, promotes the exchange of knowledge, and realizes projects and events. The institution works in active exchange with representatives from politics, culture and science on a national and international level.

Press Contact

Wilhelm Noeldeke
T +49 (0)30 61 62 321-0 | press@ux-design-awards.com
Press Area and downloads: ux-design-awards.com/press
Web Twitter | Linkedin | Facebook | Newsletter | #UXDA20